How to Attain F-1 Visa Status

Learn the basics of F-1 visa regulations and how to attain F-1 status.

 

Basic F-1 Visa Regulations

If you would like to study at ACC on an F-1 visa, there is some important information you should know first.

  • The F-1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa, which means F-1 students must intend to leave the U.S. after their studies are complete.
  • F-1 students must study full-time (12 credits each Fall and Spring semester)
  • F-1 students are not permitted to engage in unauthorized employment.

 

Students Outside the U.S.

If you are currently outside the U.S. and would like to become an F-1 student at ACC, welcome!  Here are the basic steps:

  1. Apply to ACC as an international student.  If accepted to ACC, you will be issued a Form I-20.
  2. Use your I-20 to apply for an F-1 visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate.  Read through the handout "Attaining F-1 Status: How to Apply for an F-1 Visa" for more details.

For more information on applying for an F-1 visa, visit Study in the States.

 

Students Inside the U.S.

If you are currently in the U.S. under a different nonimmigrant visa status, you may be eligible to change status to F-1.  Here are the basic steps:

  1. Carefully consider your options.  Sometimes, it is better to leave the U.S. and apply for an F-1 visa outside the U.S.
  2. Apply to ACC as an international student.  If accepted to ACC, you will be issued a Form I-20.
  3. Use your I-20 to apply for a change of status with USCIS.  Read through the handout "Attaining F-1 Status: How to Apply for a Change of Status" for more details.

For more information on changing status to F-1, visit Study in the States.